Shipping Aircraft Tire Assemblies by Air

Shipping Aircraft Tire Assemblies by Air

WHEN ARE AIRCRAFT TIRES CONSIDERED DANGEROUS GOODS?

Serviceable tire assemblies are considered dangerous since they are typically inflated to high pressure.

Essentially, when tire assemblies are shipped by air, the pressure inside the tire increases once the plane reaches altitude. This rise in pressure could cause an over-inflated tire to explode in the cargo hold and compromise the structural integrity of the aircraft.

Aircraft tires that are not mounted on the rim are not considered dangerous as they are not under pressure and do not pose a safety hazard.

WHAT ARE THE RESTRICTIONS?

There are primarily two sets of rules regarding the transportation of tire assemblies via air: the International Air Transport Association (IATA) and the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (49 CFR). While the IATA regulation is recognized virtually worldwide, shippers must refer to 49 CFR for tire assemblies being transported to, from, or within the United States.

According to the IATA blue pages, tire assemblies that are inflated above their maximum rated pressure may not be shipped by air. Inflated tire assemblies that are unserviceable, damaged, or, again, inflated above the maximum rated pressure are also forbidden.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *